Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In
SMC|Administration & College Governance|Academic Senate|Past Sabbatical Recipients

Past Sabbatical Recipients

Since 1997-1998, Santa Monica College has proudly awarded nearly 104 sabbaticals to full-time faculty. Listed below are the names of recipients.

For a description of select sabbatical projects undertaken by these faculty members, please see our Sabbatical Projects Awarded webpage.

Name Department Year
Dorothy Chin Psychology 10-11
Judith Douglas Dance 10-11
Amber Katherine Philosophy 10-11
Judith Remmes English 10-11
Kathryn Sucher ESL 10-11
Ethan Gallogly Physical Sciences 09-10
Judith Marasco ESL 09-10
Dana Morgan English 09-10
Pete Morris Earth Science 09-10
Wendy Parise ECE 09-10
Marc Trujillo Art 09-10
Carol Womack Library 09-10
Greg Brookins Business 08-09
Makiko Fujiwara-Skrobak Modern Languages 08-09
Nancy Grass-Hemert Communication 08-09
Nathalie Laile Counseling 08-09
Brandon Lewis Earth Science 08-09
Anne Powers Library 08-09
Saul Rubin Communication 08-09
William Selby Earth Science 08-09
Mary Colavito Life Sciences 07-08
Roman Ferede Physical Sciences 07-08
Kathy Flynn Counseling 07-08
Josh Kanin Communication 07-08
Makoto Nishikawa Modern Languages 07-08
Eileen Rabach Social Sciences 07-08
Walter Sakai Life Sciences 07-08
Edith Spain ECE 07-08
Cary Childress Design Technology 06-07
Georgia Farber Health Sciences/Counseling 06-07
Oriana Kim-Rajab Life Sciences 06-07
William Lancaster Design Technology 06-07
Lyle Nichols Life Sciences 06-07
Vicki Rothman Counseling 06-07
Esau Tovar Counseling 06-07
Paul Wissman Life Sciences 06-07
Eve Adler Health Sciences 05-06
Jan Austin Earth Sciences 05-06
Suzanne Borghei History 05-06
Suellen Gauld Earth Sciences 05-06
Christine Holmgren Philosophy 05-06
Anne Marie Karlsen Art 05-06
Leslie Kawaguchi History 05-06
Peter Morse Physical Sciences 05-06
Miguel Aparicio Modern Language 04-05
Mary Bober Life Sciences 04-05
Ellen Cutler DSPS 04-05
Philip Daughtry English 04-05
Cynthia Gonzalez Life Sciences 04-05
Gail Livings Philosophy 04-05
Deborah Schwyter Physical Sciences 04-05
Lynnette Shishido Business 04-05
Diana Engleman English 03-04
Jim Keeshan AET 03-04
Marylynn Stephanou Life Sciences 03-04
Susan Wyman Modern Language 03-04
Ellen Baker Life Sciences 03-04
Melody Nightengale ESL 03-04
Denise Travis Interior Architectural Design 03-04
Teresa Hall Counseling 03-04
John Kennedy Mathematics 03-04
Joan Barker Earth Sciences 03-04
Kay Azuma Life Sciences 02-03
Candyce Goodfellow Behavioral Sciences 02-03
Christina Preciado Social Sciences 02-03
Denise Cavener Life Sciences 02-03
Linda Lopez Art 02-03
David Phillips Behavioral Sciences 02-03
Daniel Cano English 01-02
Larry Ceplair Social Sciences 01-02
Maria Erickson Modern Languages 01-02
Patricia Halliday Business 01-02
Jackie Lanum Behavorial Sciences 01-02
Cathleen Long English 01-02
William Selby Earth Science 01-02
Gordon Dossett English 00-01
Donald Emery Art 00-01
Tina Feiger Counseling 00-01
Gary Fouts Astronomy 00-01
Eileen Rabach Economics 00-01
Walter Sakai Life Sciences 00-01
Michael Soldatenko History 00-01
Rhoda Tuit Music 00-01
Jan Austin Anthropology 99-00
Anna Collier HPER 99-00
Mary Lou Fonseca English 99-00
Sharon Jaffe ESL 99-00
Brenda Ness Social Sciences 99-00
Elaine Roque HPER 99-00
Emily Lodmer ESL 99-00
Christine Holmgren Social Science 98-99
Gail Livings Social Science 98-99
Fereshteh Mobasheri Art 98-99
Sue Ann Pinner Music 98-99
Nuria Rodriquez Physical Sciences 98-99
Eleanor Schapa Business 98-99
Ed Tarvyd Life Sciences 98-99
Miguel Aparicio Modern Languages 97-98
Joan Barker Earth Science 97-98
Karin Costello English 97-98
Philip Daughtry English 97-98
Cynthia Gonzalez Life Sciences 97-98
Lillian Jones Social Science 97-98
Lyle Larsen English 97-98