​​ Retirement Class of 2017-18 


SAY CHEESE! Check out the photos from the 2017-18 celebration!​

We have lots to celebrate as a community, so you won't want to miss this event! We have an amazing celebration planned for our past and current retirees, 25-year honorees, newly tenured faculty, newly hired employees, and awards for outstanding faculty, staff and manager of the year!

Event Date: Wednesday, June 13

Time: Program begins at 10:30 a.m.

Come early to socialize and reconnect with friends!

Location: Theater Arts Main Stage

Lunch Reception to Follow in the Cafeteria

Purchase your tickets online in advance ($10) or $15 at the door.

Order Tickets to the Lunch Reception

Retiree Class of 2017-18:
RSVP & Questionnaire for NEW Retirees: Next Chapter - What are you going to do next?


2017-18 Retirees - WOW!

NameDepartmentYears of Service
Valentine BarraganOperations20
William J BaumertMath8
Ernest BelcherMaintenance23
Mary BotelloOperations32
​Ray Bottenfield
​Campus Police​9
Madeline BrodieGrounds19
Gregory BrownFacilities41
Raymond Bruce IIIOperations19
Carlos CamachoGrounds8
Jamie CavanaughDesign Technology7
Michael ChampagnePolice31
Frances ChandlerBusiness32
Kim ClarkFinancial Aid21
Steven ContarsyKinesiology18
Martin "Tom" CorpusGrounds27
Robert DammerNetwork Services30
Linda Bernie DavisCounseling17
Maria DellLife Science18
Albert DeSallesMedia/Graphic32
Chandra DhruvAuxiliary Services22
Eliseo DiazOperations18
Clifton DobbsCounselor24
Emerita FelixAcad. Affairs33
Marcia FierroScholarship28
Marie-Claude FisherAuxiliary Services21
Mary FonsecaEnglish33
Gary FoutsEarth Science29
Lynne FuquaDSPS19
Christina GalliganArt32
James GalliganMaintenance28
Patricia GallowayVeterans Center16
Harjinder GillSocial Science31
Cecil GodboldReprographics32
Robert David GreeneKCRW18
Joanne GuercioCounseling43
Hector GutierrezGrounds8
Teresa Tipton HallCounselor29
Deyna HearnDean of Students32
Ana HenriquezOperations12
Daniel HurleyCSIS31
Robert IsomotoVP Business/Admin8
Janie JonesTheater Arts/Dance37
Lucy Kluckhohn JonesLife Science31
Margaret KravitzInternational Student17
Joan LauAccounting13
Joanne LauranceEnglish22
Jeanne LaurieModern Language9
Karen LeggCounselor21
Nan LiebermanKCRW30
Gloria LopezHealth Services38
Ford LowcockPhoto/Fashion19
James MartinMusic17
Dennis MartinezAuxiliary Services22
Elmer Kevin McAllisterMaintenance21
Antonio MendozaFiscal Services12
Audrey MorrisLearning Disabilities27
Katherine MullerSuperintendent/Pres20
Maria "Angela" MunozAdmissions42
Donald MurrayMath32
Patricia NakaoCounseling
25
Melody NightingaleESL28
Ismenia Oseguera MaloneOperations23
Ernest PadillaEnglish26
Stephen PetersonTechnology Logistics27
Charles PottsFoundation9
Cheryle RogersOperations15
John RogersCosmetology10
Anna RojasGovernment Relations32
Linda SallovitzCommunications15
Eleanor Schrader KojelisBusiness33
Aurora SealanaLibrary16
Linda SinclairCounselor30
Clyde Singleton Facilities Department​12
Eleanor SingletonLibrarian37
Susan Dee SterrENGLISH28
Yvonne TangWorkforce Development7
Maria TannattBehaviorial Studies29
Holly ThiercofHealth Services12
Christine TignerFiscal Services18
Natividad VazquezEOPS34
Nhuhoa "Nina" VuAuxiliary Services10
Marcia WadeHuman Resources10
Joseph WattsEnglish
33
Julie YarrishOnline Services/Support19
David ZehrEnglish19

25-Year Honorees

NameDepartment
Janet HarclerodeESL
Gail LivingsPhilosophy/Social Sciences
Moya MazorowMath
Xiaozhou WuModern Languages/Cultures
Robert CarlsonKCRW Records Tech

Newly Tenured Faculty

NameDepartment
Stephanie AmerianHistory
Chante DeLoachPsychology
Nathaniel DonahueArt
Brian​ DriscollMusic
Andrew​ EspinosaEnglish
Gabriel GartnerLife Science
Marisol MorenoHistory
Brian RajskiEnglish
Rebecca RomoPhilosophy and Social Sciences
Joshua WithersPhoto/Fashion