Dual Enrollment Program

The Santa Monica College Dual Enrollment program offers college classes at local high school sites. These classes are open to all SMC students.

For more information about the program, please visit the Dual Enrollment website (smc.edu/highschoolprograms).

BUS 45, Individual Financial Planning • 3 units; CSU

Course Number:3303 Time:3:10 p.m.–4:10 p.m. MTTh Location:CRENSHAW Instructor:Brown M W

HEBREW 2, Elementary Hebrew II • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2364 Time:12:30 p.m.–2:55 p.m. TTh Location: GAON ACD Instructor:Arieli-Chai H

Course Number:2364  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:ONLINE Instructor:

MUSIC 78, Jazz Ensemble • 2 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2875 Time:3:35 p.m.–5:40 p.m. MW Location:SMHS Instructor:Staff

First Year Experience Program

The First Year Experience (FYE) program, offered through SMC’s Welcome Center, helps you make a smooth transition from high school to college, sort out your career and education goals, and create a plan of action to reach those goals.

FYE will familiarize you with the SMC campus and its wide variety of student resources and programs (including Summer Bridge), and introduce you to a support network of students, faculty, and staff.

Other FYE benefits during your first year at SMC include:

  • Academic advising and options for a faster path to transfer;

  • Enrollment assistance;

  • Guaranteed enrollment in English and math classes;

  • Early registration for other classes;

  • Free tutoring and other support to help you improve your math, reading, writing, and study skills; and

  • Meeting with counselors on a regular basis to follow up with college and career plans.

To find out more about the First Year Experience program, stop by the Welcome Center or visit the FYE website (smc.edu/FYE). Please note that space is limited and students will be accepted into the FYE program on a first-come, first-served basis.

ENGL 1, Reading and Composition 1 • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1863 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 207 Instructor:Woodruff S K

Course Number:1867 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 212 Instructor:Espinosa A A

Course Number:1868 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 203 Instructor:Misaghi A M

Course Number:1877 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 212 Instructor:Rajski B

Course Number:1908 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 212 Instructor:Robinson B

Course Number:1914 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 203 Instructor:Krusoe J A

ENGL 2, Critical Analysis and Intermediate Composition • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1937 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 212 Instructor:Rajski B

Course Number:1973 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. MW Location:LA 200 Instructor:Hotsinpiller Matthew

Course Number:2007 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. TTh Location:MC 4 Instructor:Murphy E M

ENGL 20, Reading and Writing 2 • 5 units

Course Number:2042 Time:9:30 a.m.–11:55 a.m. MW Location:MC 13 Instructor:Pak M

Course Number:2043 Time:9:30 a.m.–11:55 a.m. MW Location:HSS 207 Instructor:Todd G T

Course Number:2046 Time:12:45 p.m.–3:10 p.m. MW Location:LA 217 Instructor:Staff

ENGL 21A, English Fundamentals 1 • 3 units

Course Number:2060 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 210 Instructor:Orr P

Course Number:2063 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 206 Instructor:Sandoval A

ENGL 21B, English Fundamentals 2 • 3 units

Course Number:2079 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:LA 200 Instructor:Motoike K J

Course Number:2084 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. TTh Location:MC 3 Instructor:Constantin GN

MATH 20, Intermediate Algebra • 5 units

Course Number:2639 Time:8:15 a.m.–9:20 a.m. MTWTh Location:MC 67 Instructor:Foster M

Course Number:2643 Time:8:30 a.m.–10:55 a.m. TTh Location:LS 201 Instructor:Bene A J

Course Number:2650 Time:12:45 p.m.–3:10 p.m. MW Location:BUNDY 153 Instructor:Foreman N J

Course Number:2652 Time:2:00 p.m.–3:05 p.m. MTWTh Location:MC 66 Instructor:Simo A L

Course Number:4263 Time:5:00 p.m.–7:25 p.m. TTh Location:MC 82 Instructor:Chitgar M H

MATH 31, Elementary Algebra • 5 units

Course Number:2677 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:35 a.m. MTWTh Location:LA 231 Instructor:Miano I A

Course Number:2677  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location: Instructor:

Course Number:2689 Time:4:00 p.m.–6:25 p.m. MW Location:MC 67 Instructor:Esmaeili F A

Course Number:2689  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location: Instructor:

MATH 32, Plane Geometry • 3 units

Course Number:2692 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:LA 231 Instructor:Miano I A

Course Number:2695 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. MW Location:MC 71 Instructor:Carty B

Course Number:4283 Time:7:35 p.m.–8:55 p.m. MW Location:BUNDY 213 Instructor:Hecht S E

MATH 50, Pre-Statistics • 5 units

Course Number:2708 Time:12:45 p.m.–3:10 p.m. MW Location:MC 83 Instructor:Vendlinski T P

MATH 54, Elementary Statistics • 4 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2725 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:50 p.m. TTh Location:MC 82 Instructor:Soleymani S

Course Number:2727 Time:2:15 p.m.–4:20 p.m. MW Location:LS 203 Instructor:Hancock M D

Course Number:2731 Time:3:00 p.m.–5:05 p.m. TTh Location:LS 205 Instructor:Perez R E

MATH 81, Basic Arithmetic • 3 units

Course Number:2735 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:MC 73 Instructor:Phung Q T

Course Number:2735  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location: Instructor:

MATH 84, Pre-Algebra • 3 units

Course Number:2742 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. MW Location:MC 66 Instructor:Gizaw A

Course Number:2742  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location: Instructor:

MATH 85, Arithmetic and Prealgebra • 5 units

Course Number:2747 Time:7:00 a.m.–8:05 a.m. MTWTh Location:MC 70 Instructor:Ross K R

TH ART 41, Acting I • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3251 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. TTh Location:TH ART 101 Instructor:Martin A F

Disabled Student Progam and Services

Disabled Student Programs and Services (DSPS) is designed to assist students with disabilities, so they may have equal access to all programs and activities on campus. Our primary goal is to encourage and promote independence in students so they may achieve their full potential. We strive to provide the highest quality programs and services to our students with disabilities.

To join our program, make an appointment to see a DSPS counselor, call us at 310-434-4265 or to reach a Learning Disabilities (LD) specialist call 310-434-4684.

COUNS 12H, Career Planning • 1 unit; CSU

Course Number:1628 Time:2:15 p.m.–4:20 p.m. Th Location:MC 7 Instructor:Deuel E M

COUNS 15H, Job Search Techniques • 1 unit

Course Number:1632 Time:2:15 p.m.–4:20 p.m. Th Location:MC 7 Instructor:Deuel E M

COUNS 21H, Adapted Computer Technology • 1 unit

Course Number:1667 Time:Arrange–3 Hours Location:SS 103 Instructor:Peters T M

COUNS 22H, Adapted Computer Technology, Internet Skills for Academic Success • 1 unit

Course Number:1668 Time:Arrange–3 Hours Location:SS 103 Instructor:Peters T M

COUNS 25H, Adapted Computer Technology, Technology Tools for Academic Success • 0.5 unit

Course Number:1669 Time:Arrange–2 Hours Location:SS 103 Instructor:Peters T M

COUNS 26, Technology Literacy for Academic Success • 1 unit

Course Number:1670 Time:Arrange–3 Hours Location:SS 103 Instructor:Peters T M

COUNS 41H, Independent Living Skills • 2 units

Course Number:1671 Time:9:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. F Location:MC 8 Instructor:Deuel E M

COUNS 51, Test Taking/Memory Strategies • 1 unit

Course Number:1675 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:35 a.m. TTh Location:MC 76 Instructor:Fujii A M

COUNS 52, Textbook/Memory Strategies • 1 unit

Course Number:1676 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:35 a.m. TTh Location:MC 76 Instructor:Fujii A M

COUNS 54, Organizational Strategies • 1 unit

Course Number:1677 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:35 a.m. MW Location:MC 76 Instructor:Axelrod L

COUNS 56, Written Language Strategies • 1 unit

Course Number:1678 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:35 a.m. MW Location:MC 76 Instructor:Axelrod L

COUNS 57, Listening, Note Taking and Memory • 1 unit

Course Number:1679 Time:11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. MW Location:MC 76 Instructor:Teruya S

COUNS 58, Math Strategies • 1 unit

Prerequisite: None.

Course Number:1680 Time:12:45 p.m.–1:50 p.m. TTh Location:MC 76 Instructor:Marcopulos G E

Course Number:1681 Time:12:45 p.m.–1:50 p.m. TTh Location:MC 76 Instructor:Marcopulos G E

COUNS 59, Textbook Strategies Using Technology • 1 unit

Course Number:1682 Time:12:45 p.m.–1:45 p.m. TTh Location:SS 103 Instructor:Courto L

EOPS Program

EOPS supports the enrollment, retention, graduation, and transfer of Santa Monica College students who are challenged by economic and educational disadvantages. Our services include counseling, priority registration, tutoring, financial assistance, workshops, and free school supplies. For more information, visit our website at smc.edu/eops, stop by the EOPS office located in the Student Services Complex, Room 104, or call us at 310-434-4268.

Veterans’ Resource Center

The Veterans’ Resource Center at Santa Monica College serves military veterans entering college for the first time or returning to college to further their education. The Center acts as a liaison between SMC students and the Veterans Administration, verifying enrollment for veterans and their dependents who claim benefits under the G.I. Bill or the Veterans’ Vocational Rehabilitation Program. We can also assist veterans with referrals to various veteran-serving programs in the Los Angeles area. For more information, visit our website at smc.edu/veterans, stop by the VRC office located in the Liberal Arts building, Room 135, or call us at 310-434-8205.

Scholars Program

The Scholars Program at Santa Monica College is a highly demanding, enriched educational program that prepares students with outstanding scholastic achievements for transfer to a four-year college or university. Students completing the Scholars Program are recognized as well-prepared and are guaranteed priority consideration at the junior level in most majors at:

  • University of California, Los Angeles,

  • University of California, Santa Cruz,

  • University of California, Irvine,

  • California State University, Northridge,

  • Loyola-Marymount University,

  • Occidental College,

  • Pomona College, and

  • Chapman College.

Scholars Program students receive a number of benefits including:

  • Priority registration at Santa Monica College;

  • A special Scholars counselor and Scholars tutor to help during their semesters at Santa Monica College;

  • Special Scholars Classes limited to 25 students;

  • Workshops and other assistance in registration, financial aid, and housing at their transfer institutions; and

  • Special invitations to a variety of programs at Santa Monica College and the participating universities.

To be eligible for the Scholars Program, students must first apply through the Scholars Program Office and meet the following requirements:

Freshmen:

  • Must have a minimum 3.0 GPA in high school,

  • Must be eligible to take English 1, and

  • Must write an essay to be evaluated by the Scholars Program Coordinator and the Scholars Counselor.

Continuing Students:

  • Must have a minimum 3.0 GPA in at least 12 units of UC/CSU transferable courses and

  • Must have an A or B in English 21 or English 1 at SMC.

Once accepted into the program, students are required to:

  • Maintain a minimum overall grade point average (GPA) of 3.0,

  • Complete special Scholars Program courses, and

  • Complete all pre-major and general education requirements set by their transfer ­institution.

The special Scholars Program courses are rigorous, university-level sections that satisfy general education requirements in the following areas:

  • English Composition and Critical Thinking

  • Life Science

  • Mathematics

  • Physical Science

  • Social Science

For further information, please call Teresa Garcia in the Scholars Program Office at (310) 434-4371.

Note: Scholars students will receive Scholars credit for any section of Biology 21 or 23.

ANTHRO 1, Physical Anthropology • 3 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:1117 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 208 Instructor:Haradon C M

ANTHRO 2, Cultural Anthropology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1125 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 205 Instructor:Minzenberg E G

ASTRON 5, Life in the Universe • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:4035 Time:6:45 p.m.–9:50 p.m. W Location:DRSCHR 207 Instructor:Balm S P

BIOL 3, Fundamentals of Biology • 4 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:1226 Time:8:00 a.m.–11:05 a.m. TTh Location:SCI 225 Instructor:Von Der Ohe C G

Course Number:1229 Time:8:00 a.m.–11:05 a.m. F Location:SCI 227 Instructor:Jayachandran S

Course Number:1229  Time:12:00 p.m.–3:05 p.m. F Location:SCI 227 Instructor:Jayachandran S

COM ST 11, Elements of Public Speaking • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1468 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. MW Location:LS 119 Instructor:Ogata D K

COM ST 16, Fundamentals of Small Group Discussion • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1495 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. MW Location:LS 152 Instructor:Hemmert S B

COM ST 21, Argumentation • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1500 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:LS 106 Instructor:Brown N A

ECON 1, Principles of Microeconomics • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1815 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 153 Instructor:Urrutia A Q

ECON 2, Principles of Macroeconomics • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1830 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 156 Instructor:Battista C

ENGL 1, Reading and Composition 1 • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1915 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 202 Instructor:Engelmann D S

ENGL 2, Critical Analysis and Intermediate Composition • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1945 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 211 Instructor:Padilla M R

Course Number:1962 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 210 Instructor:Dossett G H

Course Number:1993 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 211 Instructor:Cramer T R

Course Number:1996 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 213 Instructor:Davison Iv G S

Course Number:2004 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. TTh Location:LA 200 Instructor:Adams JJ

GEOG 5, Physical Geography with Lab • 4 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2296 Time:12:45 p.m.–3:50 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 251 Instructor:Liu J

HIST 2, History of Western Civilization II • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2375 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 204 Instructor:Bennett H M

HIST 12, The United States History Since Reconstruction • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2403 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 105 Instructor:Amerian-Donnell S M

MATH 2, Precalculus • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2599 Time:8:15 a.m.–10:40 a.m. MW Location:LA 228 Instructor:Hancock M D

MATH 7, Calculus 1 • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2614 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:15 p.m. TThF Location:MC 73 Instructor:Boosheri S G

MATH 54, Elementary Statistics • 4 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2722 Time:10:15 a.m.–12:20 p.m. MW Location:LS 205 Instructor:Vendlinski T P

Course Number:2729 Time:3:00 p.m.–5:05 p.m. MW Location:MC 82 Instructor:Martinez M G

MEDIA 1, Survey of Mass Media Communications • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2764 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:LS 152 Instructor:Movius L

MEDIA 10, Media, Gender, and Race • 3 units; UC*; CSU

Course Number:2790 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. TTh Location:LS 110 Instructor:Brewer S L

MUSIC 1, Fundamentals of Music • 3 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2815 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. MW Location:PAC 116 Instructor:Driscoll B S

MUSIC 32, Appreciation of Music • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2828 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. MW Location:PAC 210 Instructor:Bergman J F

MUSIC 33, Jazz in American Culture • 3 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2837 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:PAC 210 Instructor:Fiddmont F K

PHILOS 1, Knowledge and Reality • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2982 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 152 Instructor:Huffaker P

PHILOS 3, Early Philosophers • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2988 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 150 Instructor:Mohsen A M

PHILOS 5, Contemporary Moral Conflicts • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2993 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 154 Instructor:Klumpe P A

PHILOS 51, Political Philosophy • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3009 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. MW Location:HSS 154 Instructor:Oifer E R

PHYSCS 12, Introductory Physics Non-Lab • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3059 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. MW Location:SCI 106 Instructor:Kamaga C N

POL SC 1, National and California Government • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3077 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. MW Location:HSS 252 Instructor:Schultz C K

Course Number:3078 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 252 Instructor:Schultz C K

POL SC 2, Comparative Government and Politics • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3092 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 151 Instructor:Gabler C L

POL SC 51, Political Philosophy • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3107 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. MW Location:HSS 154 Instructor:Oifer E R

PSYCH 1, General Psychology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3126 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 253 Instructor:Shirinyan D

Course Number:3134 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 253 Instructor:Shirinyan D

PSYCH 2, Physiological Psychology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3155 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. MW Location:HSS 105 Instructor:Shirinyan D

SOCIOL 1, Introduction to Sociology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3194 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. MW Location:HSS 156 Instructor:Calderon-Zaks M A

WOM ST 10, Introduction to Women’s Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3279 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 155 Instructor:Westerband Y

* (meets UC Berkeley American Cultures graduation requirement)

SRI/STEM Program

Special Notification

All remaining available spots in the “Temporarily Reserved” STEM sections of Spring 2018 courses will be released for general enrollment on Monday, January 8th at 9 a.m.

The Science Research Initiative (SRI) is an academic support program designed to assist students interested in pursuing Science, Technology, Engineering, or Mathematics majors/careers. The SRI program will help program participants successfully complete their studies at SMC, transfer to ANY baccalaureate program, and/or enter the STEM workforce.

SRI/STEM designated classes are intended to assist SRI participants identify sections that will fulfill program requirements (i.e. Supplemental Instruction) and connect them with SRI/STEM program faculty.

SRI/STEM sections do not require any additional course work or special add codes. They are open to ALL SMC students who meet the existing course prerequisites.

Section Enrollment temporarily limited to program participants:

CHEM 10, Introductory General Chemistry • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:1366 Time:1:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. MW Location:SCI 155 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

Course Number:1366  Time:4:45 p.m.–7:00 p.m. M Location:SCI 332 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

CHEM 11, General Chemistry I • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1388 Time:1:45 p.m.–4:15 p.m. MW Location:SCI 153 Instructor:Hsieh J M

Course Number:1388  Time:12:15 p.m.–4:15 p.m. F Location:SCI 332 Instructor:Hsieh J M

CHEM 12, General Chemistry II • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1396 Time:1:15 p.m.–3:45 p.m. MW Location:SCI 140 Instructor:Nauli S

Course Number:1396  Time:7:15 a.m.–11:15 a.m. F Location:SCI 301 Instructor:Nauli S

COUNS 12, Career Planning • 1 unit; CSU

Course Number:1621 Time:3:45 p.m.–5:50 p.m. M Location:HSS 103 Instructor:Kennison R L

COUNS 15, Job Search Techniques • 1 unit

Course Number:1631 Time:3:45 p.m.–5:50 p.m. M Location:HSS 103 Instructor:Kennison R L

ENGL 1, Reading and Composition 1 • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1873 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 203 Instructor:Driscoll L V

MATH 2, Precalculus • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2597 Time:7:45 a.m.–9:15 a.m. TThF Location:MC 71 Instructor:Boosheri S G

MATH 7, Calculus 1 • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2612 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:35 a.m. MTWTh Location:MC 83 Instructor:Manookian N

MATH 8, Calculus 2 • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2617 Time:8:15 a.m.–10:40 a.m. TTh Location:MC 16 Instructor:Soleymani S

MATH 11, Multivariable Calculus • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2622 Time:7:00 a.m.–8:05 a.m. MTWTh Location:MC 82 Instructor:Edinger G C

MATH 20, Intermediate Algebra • 5 units

Course Number:2642 Time:8:15 a.m.–10:40 a.m. TTh Location:LS 103 Instructor:Herichi H

PHYSCS 21, Mechanics with Lab • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3064 Time:8:00 a.m.–11:05 a.m. MW Location:SCI 101 Instructor:Dang T T

Course Number:3064  Time:1:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m. F Location:SCI 157 Instructor:Dang T T

SCI 10, Principles and Practice of Scientific Research • 2 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3187 Time:8:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m. F Location:SCI 333 Instructor:Staff

Course Number:3187  Time:11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. F Location:SCI 151 Instructor:Staff

* (meets UC Berkeley American Cultures graduation requirement)

Black Collegians Program

The Santa Monica College Black Collegians is an academic-transfer program that promotes academic excellence and guides students through the transfer process. Students are assisted in examining their options for transfer and in completing an educational plan which will lead to transferring to the institution of their choice.

Since 1990, nearly four hundred SMC Black Collegians have transferred to four-year colleges and universities. They are currently attending or have graduated from institutions such as Spelman College, Howard University, CSU Long Beach, USC, Stanford, UCLA, and the University of California, Berkeley.

Some of the special benefits that students receive from the Black Collegians Program include: a personal counselor who will support and guide students throughout their stay at SMC; a special “College Success” course that will help students strengthen skills to enhance academic success; innovative academic and personal growth forums; a mentor who will advise and direct; access to a network of supportive peers, teachers and staff members; scholastic recognition and monetary awards.

Students who feel they can benefit from the opportunities offered by the Black Collegians Program are encouraged to apply in the Transfer/Counseling or the African American Collegian Centers. For additional information, contact Counselor Sherri Bradford, (310) 434-3635.

CHEM 10, Introductory General Chemistry • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:1367 Time:1:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. MW Location:SCI 155 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

Course Number:1367  Time:4:45 p.m.–7:00 p.m. W Location:SCI 332 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

COM ST 11, Elements of Public Speaking • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1464 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. MW Location:DRESCHER 212 Instructor:Junius J A

Course Number:1472 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:LA 236 Instructor:Whidden A R

ENGL 1, Reading and Composition 1 • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1919 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 210 Instructor:Doucet W J

ENGL 2, Critical Analysis and Intermediate Composition • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1986 Time:11:30 a.m.–2:35 p.m. F Location:HSS 207 Instructor:Doucet W J

ENGL 20, Reading and Writing 2 • 5 units

Course Number:2038 Time:8:00 a.m.–10:25 a.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 215 Instructor:Markarian E A

ENGL 85, Reading and Writing 1 • 5 units

Course Number:2106 Time:8:00 a.m.–10:25 a.m. MW Location:LA 204 Instructor:James K R

Course Number:2106  Time:10:35 a.m.–11:25 a.m. W Location:DRSCHR 312 Instructor:

MATH 18, Intermediate Algebra for Statistics and Finite Mathematics • 3 units

Course Number:2630 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:MC 12 Instructor:Ross K R

MATH 20, Intermediate Algebra • 5 units

Course Number:2654 Time:2:15 p.m.–4:40 p.m. TTh Location:MC 74 Instructor:Lopez Ma

MATH 31, Elementary Algebra • 5 units

Course Number:2673 Time:8:15 a.m.–9:20 a.m. MTWTh Location:MC 74 Instructor:Quevedo J M

Course Number:2673  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location: Instructor:

MATH 54, Elementary Statistics • 4 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2724 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:50 p.m. MW Location:MC 82 Instructor:Mcgraw C K

MATH 84, Pre-Algebra • 3 units

Course Number:4306 Time:7:35 p.m.–8:55 p.m. MW Location:MC 83 Instructor:Esmaeili F A

Course Number:4306  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location: Instructor:

MATH 85, Arithmetic and Prealgebra • 5 units

Course Number:2754 Time:12:45 p.m.–1:50 p.m. MTWTh Location:LA 228 Instructor:Ross K R

PSYCH 1, General Psychology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3131 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 254 Instructor:De Loach C D

SOCIOL 1, Introduction to Sociology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3190 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 152 Instructor:Romo R

Latino Center / Adelante Program

The Latino Center Adelante Program is a success-oriented program focusing on academic achievement, transfer, cultural awareness, and personal growth. Adelante classes are offered each semester and emphasize verbal, written, and critical thinking skills essential to college success. The classes accentuate the Latino experience within the context of a course’s subject, and most classes offer credits that are transferable to the UC and CSU systems.

Students who join Adelante:

  • Receive priority for enrolling in Adelante classes;

  • Participate in classes with a large Latino enrollment;

  • Join a network of Latino students and faculty;

  • Become eligible for specially designated Latino Center scholarships; and

  • Take classes with professors who have a special interest in promoting Latino student success.

The Adelante Program helps participants stay on track as they work toward meeting their educational goals. The support network offered by Adelante includes one-on-one bilingual counseling, peer mentoring, and the opportunity to develop supportive relationships with students, faculty, and staff.

For more information about the Adelante Program, please contact counselor Maria Martinez, or visit the Latino Center located in Counseling Complex next to Counseling. You may also visit the Latino Center webpage (smc.edu/latino).

CHEM 10, Introductory General Chemistry • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:1367 Time:1:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. MW Location:SCI 155 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

Course Number:1367  Time:4:45 p.m.–7:00 p.m. W Location:SCI 332 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

COM ST 11, Elements of Public Speaking • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1472 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:LA 236 Instructor:Whidden A R

Course Number:1485 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. MW Location:CMD 105 Instructor:Junius J A

ENGL 1, Reading and Composition 1 • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1875 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 211 Instructor:Padilla M R

ENGL 2, Critical Analysis and Intermediate Composition • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1938 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 201 Instructor:Espinosa A A

ENGL 20, Reading and Writing 2 • 5 units

Course Number:2038 Time:8:00 a.m.–10:25 a.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 215 Instructor:Markarian E A

ENGL 21B, English Fundamentals 2 • 3 units

Course Number:2088 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. MW Location:MC 13 Instructor:Cardenas T P

ENGL 85, Reading and Writing 1 • 5 units

Course Number:2106 Time:8:00 a.m.–10:25 a.m. MW Location:LA 204 Instructor:James K R

Course Number:2106  Time:10:35 a.m.–11:25 a.m. W Location:DRSCHR 312 Instructor:

MATH 18, Intermediate Algebra for Statistics and Finite Mathematics • 3 units

Course Number:2630 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:MC 12 Instructor:Ross K R

MATH 20, Intermediate Algebra • 5 units

Course Number:2654 Time:2:15 p.m.–4:40 p.m. TTh Location:MC 74 Instructor:Lopez Ma

MATH 31, Elementary Algebra • 5 units

Course Number:2673 Time:8:15 a.m.–9:20 a.m. MTWTh Location:MC 74 Instructor:Quevedo J M

Course Number:2673  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location: Instructor:

MATH 54, Elementary Statistics • 4 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2724 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:50 p.m. MW Location:MC 82 Instructor:Mcgraw C K

MATH 85, Arithmetic and Prealgebra • 5 units

Course Number:2754 Time:12:45 p.m.–1:50 p.m. MTWTh Location:LA 228 Instructor:Ross K R

PSYCH 1, General Psychology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3125 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 254 Instructor:De Loach C D

SOCIOL 1, Introduction to Sociology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3190 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 152 Instructor:Romo R

Global Citizenship Degree Requirement

A student meeting the Global Citizenship degree requirement will develop an awareness of the diversity of cultures within the United States and/or an appreciation for the interconnectedness of cultural, ecological, economic, political, social and technological systems of the contemporary world. This prepares the student to make a responsible contribution to a rapidly changing global society. The student must take a minimum of three units in one of the following areas: American Cultures, Ecological Literacy, Global Studies, Service Learning, or a Santa Monica College Study Abroad Experience.

AHIS 6, Latin American Art History 2 • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1086 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. TTh Location:A 214 Instructor:Simmons B B

AHIS 11, Art Appreciation: Introduction to Global Visual Culture • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1087 Time:9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. F Location:A 214 Instructor:Ahmadpour A

Course Number:1088 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. MW Location:MC 1 Instructor:James N M

Course Number:1089 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Thayer J

Course Number:1090 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Lee O

Course Number:1091 Time:Arrange-4.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Meyer W J

AHIS 72, American Art History • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1098 Time:12:30 p.m.–3:35 p.m. F Location:A 214 Instructor:Majstorovic M

Course Number:1099 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Mihaylovich K W

Course Number:1100 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Dastin E R

ANTHRO 2, Cultural Anthropology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1124 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 207 Instructor:Minzenberg E G

Course Number:1125 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 205 Instructor:Minzenberg E G

Course Number:1126 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 205 Instructor:Denman J F

Course Number:1127 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 207 Instructor:Zane W W

Course Number:1128 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 205 Instructor:Grebler G

Course Number:4016 Time:5:15 p.m.–8:20 p.m. M Location:DRSCHR 207 Instructor:Denman J F

Course Number:4017 Time:6:45 p.m.–9:50 p.m. W Location:HSS 154 Instructor:Zane W W

ANTHRO 14, Sex, Gender and Culture • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1137 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 205 Instructor:Strauss E M

ANTHRO 19, The Culture of Food • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1138 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. TTh Location:BUS 201 Instructor:Minzenberg E G

Course Number:1138  Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. TTh Location:BUS 201 Instructor:Grebler G

ANTHRO 21, Peoples and Power in Latin America • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1139 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 208 Instructor:Minzenberg E G

BIOL 9, Environmental Biology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1244 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:SCI 159 Instructor:Jordan E A

Course Number:1245 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:SCI 159 Instructor:Raymer P C

Course Number:1247 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. TTh Location:SCI 159 Instructor:Raymer P C

Course Number:1248 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Mclaughlin D

Course Number:1249 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Mclaughlin D

Course Number:1250 Time:Arrange-6.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Sakurai D S

BUS 51, Intercultural Business Communication • 3 units; CSU

Course Number:1343 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. MW Location:BUS 251 Instructor:Welton M

CHEM 9, Everyday Chemistry • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:1354 Time:10:30 a.m.–12:45 p.m. MW Location:SCI 155 Instructor:Wong W W

Course Number:1354  Time:10:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m. T Location:SCI 301 Instructor:Wong W W

Course Number:1355 Time:10:30 a.m.–12:45 p.m. MW Location:SCI 155 Instructor:Wong W W

Course Number:1355  Time:10:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Th Location:SCI 301 Instructor:Wong W W

Course Number:1356 Time:1:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. TTh Location:SCI 155 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

Course Number:1356  Time:4:45 p.m.–7:00 p.m. T Location:SCI 332 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

Course Number:1357 Time:1:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. TTh Location:SCI 155 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

Course Number:1357  Time:4:45 p.m.–7:00 p.m. Th Location:SCI 332 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

Course Number:4061 Time:7:00 p.m.–9:15 p.m. TTh Location:SCI 157 Instructor:Mejia Leiva C N

Course Number:4061  Time:7:00 p.m.–9:15 p.m. M Location:SCI 322 Instructor:Mejia Leiva C N

Course Number:4062 Time:7:00 p.m.–9:15 p.m. TTh Location:SCI 157 Instructor:Mejia Leiva C N

Course Number:4062  Time:7:00 p.m.–9:15 p.m. W Location:SCI 322 Instructor:Mejia Leiva C N

COM ST 37, Intercultural Communication • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1519 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:LA 236 Instructor:Hemmert S B

Course Number:1520 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. MW Location:LA 236 Instructor:Sadeghi-Tabrizi F

Course Number:1522 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. TTh Location:MC 9 Instructor:Smith H A

DANCE 2, Dance in American Culture • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1737 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. TTh Location:BUS 144 Instructor:Gonzalez G

Course Number:1738 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. TTh Location:CPC 104 Instructor:Gonzalez G

DANCE 57A, World Dance Performance • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:4117 Time:6:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m. MW Location:CPC 308 Instructor:Ramirez R V

Course Number:4117  Time:3:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. F Location:CPC 304 Instructor:Susilowati S

ECE 11, Child, Family and Community • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1787 Time:8:00 a.m.–11:05 a.m. M Location:BUNDY 328 Instructor:Miller Ca L

Course Number:1788 Time:11:30 a.m.–2:35 p.m. M Location:BUNDY 328 Instructor:Miller Ca L

Course Number:1789 Time:Arrange-6.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Backlar N

Course Number:1790 Time:Arrange-6.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Roddy L

Course Number:1791 Time:Arrange-6.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Talleda M

Course Number:4120 Time:6:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m. Th Location:BUNDY 328 Instructor:Backlar N P

ECE 19, Teaching in a Diverse Society • 3 units; CSU

Course Number:1794 Time:3:00 p.m.–6:05 p.m. W Location:BUNDY 339 Instructor:Miller Ca L

Course Number:1795 Time:Arrange-6.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Druker S L

ECON 5, International Political Economy: Introduction to Global Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1841 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 263 Instructor:Rabach E R

Course Number:1842 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 263 Instructor:Rabach E R

ENGL 9, Literature of California • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2034 Time:Arrange-4.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Vishwanadha H

ENVRN 7, Introduction to Environmental Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:4158 Time:6:45 p.m.–9:50 p.m. W Location:HSS 252 Instructor:Leddy G

ENVRN 20, Environmental Ethics • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2121 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 152 Instructor:Lovette C G

ENVRN 32, Global Environmental History • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2122 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 204 Instructor:Fouser D C

FILM 7, American Cinema: Crossing Cultures • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2271 Time:12:45 p.m.–4:50 p.m. T Location:CMD 180 Instructor:Carrasco S

GEOG 7, Introduction to Environmental Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:4197 Time:6:45 p.m.–9:50 p.m. W Location:HSS 252 Instructor:Leddy G

GEOG 11, World Geography: Introduction to Global Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2300 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 205 Instructor:Abate A

GEOG 14, Geography of California • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2301 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. MW Location:BUS 201 Instructor:Morris P S

Course Number:2302 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Drake V G

GLOBAL STUDIES 5, International Political Economy: Introduction to Global Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2316 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 263 Instructor:Rabach E R

Course Number:2317 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 263 Instructor:Rabach E R

GLOBAL STUDIES 10, Global Issues • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2318 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:MC 1 Instructor:Monteiro N

GLOBAL STUDIES 11, World Geography: Introduction to Global Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2319 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 205 Instructor:Abate A

HIST 10, Ethnicity and American Culture • 3 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2382 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. MW Location:HSS 106 Instructor:Kawaguchi L A

Course Number:2383 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 105 Instructor:Amerian-Donnell S M

Course Number:2384 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 106 Instructor:Kawaguchi L A

Course Number:2385 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. MW Location:HSS 106 Instructor:Kawaguchi L A

Course Number:2386 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 105 Instructor:Amerian-Donnell S M

Course Number:2387 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 205 Instructor:Cruz J S

Course Number:2388 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 205 Instructor:Harris J L

Course Number:2390 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Kawaguchi L A

Course Number:4220 Time:6:45 p.m.–9:50p T Location:HSS 204 Instructor:Slaughter M A

HIST 14, U.S. Environmental History • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2410 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. MW Location:HSS 204 Instructor:Borghei S C

Course Number:2411 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 106 Instructor:Kawaguchi L A

HIST 25, History of East Asia Since 1600 • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2418 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 103 Instructor:Reilly B J

HIST 32, Global Environmental History • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2420 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 204 Instructor:Fouser D C

HIST 34, World Civilizations II • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2424 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. MW Location:HSS 103 Instructor:Reilly B J

Course Number:2425 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 103 Instructor:Reilly B J

Course Number:2426 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Vanbenschoten W D

LING 1, Introduction to Linguistics • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2594 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Harclerode J E

Course Number:2595 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. MW Location:MC 5 Instructor:Gaines S G

Course Number:2596 Time:2:30 p.m.–3:50 p.m. TTh Location:MC 2 Instructor:Melendez-Balles N

MEDIA 3, Global Media • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2779 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. TTh Location:LS 152 Instructor:Movius L

MEDIA 10, Media, Gender, and Race • 3 units; UC*; CSU

Course Number:2782 Time:8:00 a.m.–11:05 a.m. MW Location:LS 117 Instructor:Gougis M J

Course Number:2783 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:CMD 203 Instructor:Dickinson L M

Course Number:2784 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. MW Location:CMD 105 Instructor:Obsatz S B

Course Number:2785 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. MW Location:BUNDY 240 Instructor:Raz J G

Course Number:2786 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. TTh Location:LS 152 Instructor:Chicas H K

Course Number:2787 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. TTh Location:BUNDY 239 Instructor:Dickinson L M

Course Number:2788 Time:12:45 p.m.–3:50 p.m. MW Location:LS 117 Instructor:Schofield J E

Course Number:2789 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. MW Location:LS 119 Instructor:Charles H E

Course Number:2790 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. TTh Location:LS 110 Instructor:Brewer S L

Course Number:2791 Time:2:15 p.m.–5:20 p.m. T Location:LS 117 Instructor:Chicas H K

Course Number:2793 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Dickinson L M

Course Number:2794 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Gougis M J

Course Number:2795 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Pernisco N

Course Number:2796 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Pernisco N

Course Number:2797 Time:8:00 a.m.–11:05 a.m. MW Location:LS 117 Instructor:Gougis M J

Course Number:2798 Time:12:45 p.m.–3:50 p.m. MW Location:LS 117 Instructor:Schofield J E

Course Number:4315 Time:6:45 p.m.–9:50 p.m. M Location:LS 152 Instructor:Goldstein Martin M

Course Number:4316 Time:6:45 p.m.–9:50 p.m. W Location:LS 110 Instructor:Goldstein Martin M

MUSIC 33, Jazz in American Culture • 3 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2837 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. TTh Location:PAC 210 Instructor:Fiddmont F K

Course Number:2838 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:PAC 114 Instructor:Terry L

Course Number:2839 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. MW Location:PAC 107 Instructor:Fiddmont F K

Course Number:2840 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. MW Location:PAC 114 Instructor:Oneal K A

Course Number:2841 Time:3:45 p.m.–5:05 p.m. MW Location:PAC 114 Instructor:Oneal K A

Course Number:4324 Time:6:45 p.m.–9:50 p.m. M Location:PAC 114 Instructor:Oneal K A

Course Number:4325 Time:6:45 p.m.–9:50 p.m. W Location:PAC 116 Instructor:Terry L

Course Number:4326 Time:6:45 p.m.–9:50 p.m. Th Location:PAC 116 Instructor:Terry L

MUSIC 36, History of Rock Music • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2842 Time:12:15 p.m.–3:20 p.m. F Location:PAC 116 Instructor:Cheesman J M

Course Number:4327 Time:6:45 p.m.–9:50 p.m. T Location:PAC 116 Instructor:Parnell D J

MUSIC 37, Music in American Culture • 3 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2844 Time:8:00 a.m.–9:20 a.m. T Location:A 214 Instructor:Alviso J R

Course Number:2844  Time:Arrange-1.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Alviso J R

NUTR 7, Food and Culture in America • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2951 Time:Arrange-6.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Gonzalez C L

Course Number:2952 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. TTh Location:SCI 159 Instructor:Gonzalez C L

Course Number:2952  Time:Arrange-3.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Gonzalez C L

Course Number:2953 Time:Arrange-6.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Gonzalez C L

PHILOS 20, Environmental Ethics • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3003 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 152 Instructor:Lovette C G

POL SC 5, International Political Economy: Introduction to Global Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3097 Time:12:45 p.m.–2:05 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 263 Instructor:Rabach E R

Course Number:3098 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 263 Instructor:Rabach E R

POL SC 21, Race, Ethnicity, and the Politics of Difference • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3102 Time:2:15 p.m.–3:35 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 151 Instructor:Staff

PSYCH 8, Community Psychology • 3 units; UC (pending), CSU

Course Number:3164 Time:11:15 a.m.–12:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 253 Instructor:De Loach C D

PSYCH 40, Environmental Psychology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3184 Time:3:45 p.m.–5:05 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 255 Instructor:Schwartz A F

RRM 1, Introduction to Recycling Resource Management • 3 units; CSU

Course Number:3185 Time:3:00 p.m.–6:05 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 156 Instructor:Charles V H

SOCIOL 34, Racial and Ethnic Relations in American Society • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3214 Time:3:45 p.m.–5:05 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 154 Instructor:Livings G S

WOM ST 20, Women, Feminisms, and Social Movements: A Global Approach • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3282 Time:9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m. TTh Location:MC 1 Instructor:Manoff R J

* (meets UC Berkeley American Cultures graduation requirement)

Study Abroad

Studying abroad is an enriching, life-changing experience! There is no substitute for the experience of living in another culture and learning—first-hand—how others think, live, and work.

Santa Monica College offers faculty-led Study Abroad programs designed to take students to another country and immerse them in an exciting and engaging learning program. Each program gives students the opportunity to earn SMC credit as they expand their own intercultural awareness and foster a more global experience. Students who successfully complete a minimum of three semester units while attending a Study Abroad program will fulfill SMC’s Global Citizenship graduation requirement for the Associate degree.

For program information, please visit the IEC’s Study Abroad website (smc.edu/studyabroad).

Internship Program

An internship is an off-campus or on-campus work experience that is designed to enhance student learning in the classroom. Through internships, students achieve “Learning Objectives” designed to help expand career options, learn about the ‘work culture,’ and develop new job skills.

Students interested in becoming interns can go to smc.edu/internship to find out how to get involved in SMC’s Internship Program, and to

smc.edu/jobs4u to find out about the many kinds of internships that are available.

To be eligible for an internship class, a student must be a ‘continuing student’ at Santa Monica College. A continuing student is one who attended SMC the previous Fall or Spring semester and completed at least 6 units. For example, a Fall semester or Summer session intern is required to have attended SMC the previous Spring semester and completed at least 6 units. A Spring semester intern is required to have attended SMC the previous Fall semester and completed at least 6 units.

To enroll in an internship, students are required to attend a one-hour Internship Orientation meeting at the beginning of the semester. Visit our website (smc.edu/internship) or call the Career Services Center for the orientation meeting schedule.

Students earn college credit based on the number of internship hours worked. Each unit of college credit requires 60 hours of unpaid (volunteer), or 75 hours of paid work per semester. The General Internship classes are listed in this schedule of classes under Counseling and Testing. The classes are Counseling 90A, B, C, and D, and range from 1 to 4 units of credit. General Internships need not be related to the student’s educational or career goals.

F-1 students must see the immigration coordinator at the International Educational Center before enrolling in an internship.

Several departments at SMC also offer Specific Internships that are related to a student’s major or career goal. These internships combine on-the-job learning experiences with college curriculum, and are for students who are beginning, changing, or advancing in a career, or who are moving ahead in a major. Students can call the Career Services Center at (310) 434-4337 to find out which departments offer internships.

SMC’s Career Services Center hosts an Internship Fair each Spring semester, offering students the opportunity to meet potential employers and ask questions about the internships being offered. Visit our website (smc.edu/internship) to find out when the next Internship Fair will be held.

For further information or for help in finding an internship, call the Career Services Center at

(310) 434-4337, or visit our website (smc.edu/internship).

Mentor Program in the Arts

Santa Monica College’s Mentor Program in the Arts provides extremely gifted students in the fine and applied arts with one-on-one support training by professionals in their special fields. Designed for individuals whose talents exceed the scope of the traditional curriculum at the College, the Mentor Program is tailored to students whose continuing education or professional careers depend on juried performances or compiled portfolios of work.

Students in the program embark on a course of study in an intense learning environment with individual or small-group instruction in two areas: art and music. The program usually includes a public exhibition or performance. Upon completing the program, students are individually guided through the process of transferring to a university, art school, music conservatory, or other appropriate institution to continue their studies. In some cases, students are helped to launch their professional careers directly through placement in apprenticeship programs or employment with professionals in the field.

To participate, students must demonstrate exceptional ability and commitment. Each department has its own policies for admission, prerequisites, and corequisites in the program. The selection process is determined by a faculty committee and includes a portfolio review or an audition. This review usually takes place at the end of a semester for participation in the program the following semester. Students selected may participate for up to four semesters under the direct supervision and guidance of a designated Mentor.

Through the SMC Associates support group, scholarships, materials, and other resources are often made available to help these students. Students interested in participating in the Mentor Program should contact the chair of the department in which they would like to study as soon as possible. For other information, contact the appropriate Department Chair.

Promo Pathway Program

The Promo Pathway is an innovative partnership between Santa Monica College and the industry trade organization PromaxBDA, formed to increase diversity in the entertainment promotions workforce. The program provides students with the knowledge, skills, and professional relationships necessary for entry level employment in the Digital Media Industry. Students prepare for careers as writer/producer/editors of on-air promotions, commercial advertisements and public service announcements; and also for employment in related areas including social media marketing, media strategy and planning, public relations, publicity, advertising, and interactive media marketing. Students can complete both a Certificate of Achievement, and an Associate Degree in Entertainment Marketing/Promotion Production. For more information, visit the Promo Pathway website at smc.edu/promo or call (310) 434-4182.

BUS 34, Introduction to Social Media Marketing • 3 units; CSU

Course Number:4055 Time:6:30 p.m.–9:35 p.m. TTh Location:CMD 204 Instructor:Williams Ay

ET 40, Digital Audio Fundamentals • 3 units; CSU

Course Number:4173 Time:6:30 p.m.–9:35 p.m. MW Location:CMD 209 Instructor:Beasley F

Course Number:4173  Time:Arrange–4 Hours Location: Instructor:

GR DES 71, Motion Graphics 1 • 3 units; CSU

Course Number:4213 Time:6:30 p.m.–9:35 p.m. MW Location:CMD 209 Instructor:Normand M J

Course Number:4213  Time:Arrange-4 Hours N Location: Instructor:

MEDIA 21, Short Form Visual Media Production • 3 units; CSU

Course Number:4321 Time:6:30 p.m.–9:35 p.m. TTh Location:CMD 128 Instructor:Edwards S

Course Number:4321  Time:Arrange–4.5 Hours Location: Instructor:

Center for Media and Design

The Center for Media and Design (CMD) is an SMC satellite campus located in the heart of Silicon Beach—home to major media firms and some 500 technology-based companies. Launched in collaboration with industry employers, the CMD provides comprehensive instruction in rapidly evolving fields of design, media, communication, technology, and entertainment.

The state-­of-­the-­art campus features numerous specialized classrooms and instructional spaces, as well as media production facilities, audio and video post-­production facilities, a large auditorium, a digital gallery space, and a café. SMC’s highly regarded NPR radio station KCRW (89.9 FM) occupies its own three-­story building at the CMD site.

The campus fosters a collaborative environment where instructors with first-­hand knowledge of industry practices inspire students to become creative professionals who excel in developing ideas, and who have the technical proficiency to execute them.

The CMD is home to SMC’s ground-­breaking Bachelor of Science degree program in Interaction Design, as well as the following innovative career technical programs:

  • Entertainment Technology (Animation, Digital Media, Game Design)

  • Graphic Design

  • Interior Architectural Design

  • Media Content Development (Broadcasting/New Media, Entertainment Marketing Production, Film, Journalism)

To find out more about SMC’s Center for Media and Design and its programs, please give us a call at

(310) 434-3700.