​​​​​​​​Location

Located in the Student Services Center (SSC) 2nd Floor Room 287

Scholars Program
1900 Pico Blvd.
Santa Monica, CA 90405

Contact

Phone: (310) 434-4371
Fax: (310) 434-3628
Email: scholars@smc.edu

Hours

Mondays and Wednesdays: 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.                                                                                    ​Tuesdays and Thursdays:  8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.                                                                              Fridays: 8:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

*Counseling services are unavailable on Fridays

Scholars Program Faculty

Eric Oifer, Ph.D.
Faculty Leader, Political Science Faculty
S276 (310) 434-8912​
oifer_eric@smc.edu

Teresa Garcia, M.A.
Program Leader, Counselor
S286 (310) 434-4106
garcia_teresa@smc.edu

Audra Wells, M.A.
Counselor
S285 (310) 434-4930
wells_audra@smc.edu

Julie Greenfield, M.A.
Counselor
S​287D (310) 434-8661
greenfield_julie@smc.edu

Denise Martinez, M.A.
Counselor
S287D (310) 434-8680
martinez_denise@smc.edu

Johanna Quintanilla, M.S.
Counselor
S283 (310)​ 434-8699
quintanilla_johanna@smc.edu

Theary​ Simon, M.Ed.
Counselor
S283
simon_kuntheary@smc.edu


Office Staff

Alexandra Vargas
Student Services Clerk
Front Desk (310)​ 434-4371
scholars@smc.edu

Teaching Faculty

Communication & Media Studies

Sara Brewer, Communication Studies

Nate Brown, Communication Studies

Lynn Dickinson, Communication Studies

Sarah Hemmert, Communication Studies 

Darryl-Keith Ogata, Communication Studies

Lauren Movius, Media Studies

Earth Science

Ciaran Brewster, Anthropology

Catherine Haradon, Anthropology

Eric Minzenberg, Anthropology

Simon Balm, Astronomy

Ahmed Salama, Astronomy

Jing Liu, Geography

Lisa Collins, Geology

English

Diane Arieff

Nichole Blackwell

Susan ​​Caggiano

Timothy Cramer

George Davison IV

Dana Del George

Gordon Dossett

Lawrence Driscoll

Diana Engelmann

Andrew Espinosa

Walker ​Griffy

Shannon Herbert

​Stefan Mattessich

Mario Padilla

Lee Pritchard

Brian Rajski


History

Stephanie Amerian-Donnell

Heather Bennett

Leslie Kawaguchi

Marisol Moreno


Life Sciences

Ellen Baker,  Biology

Tom Chen, Biology

Sanjay Jayachandran, Biology

Oriana Kim-Rajab, Biology

Lyle Nichols, Biology

Zorica Scuric, Biology

Alexandra Tower, Biology

Olga Vagin, Biology

Christina Von der Ohe, Biology

Mathematics

Alex Bene​

Gail Edinger

Mario Martinez

Colleen McGraw

Keith Ouellette

Ernie Ramsey

Brian Rodas

Sam Soleymani

Terry Vendlinski

Music

James Bergman 

James Cheesman

Brian Driscoll

Frederick Fiddmont

Gualberto Pillich

Shanon Zusman

Philosophy & Social Sciences

Clare Battista, Economics

Samuel Lee, Economics

Amber Urrutia, Economics

Phildon Huffaker, Philosophy

Paul Klumpe, Philosphy

Ali Mohsen, Philosphy

Eric Oifer, Philosophy / Political Science

Christina Gabler, Political Science

Christine Schultz, Political Science

James Thing, Sociology​

Melanie Klein, Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies / Sociology

Andrea Montes, Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies

Yamissett Westerband, Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies

Psychology

Erin Cue

Lea Hald

Catherine Matheson

Rick Russell

Alex Schwartz

David Shirinyan​