Student Support

Ally Listing

 

List of Undocumented Allies

The following is a list of ​Santa Monica College faculty, staff, managers and students that have completed the Undocumented Ally Training and have committed to create a safe, supportive, non-discriminatory and inclusive campus for undocumented persons. The list will be updated as new Allies complete the training. Last Update: 11/18/19

Ally List by Dept 111819.pdf

Aca​demic Affairs

  • Dione Carter, Management

  • Edna Chavarry, Management

  • Erica LeBlanc, Management

  • Irena Zugic, Management


Admissions, Records & Assessment

    • Cleve Barton, Staff

    • Cael Edwards, Staff

    • Sandra Franco, Staff

    • Renay Garcia, Staff

    • Erin Gipson, Staff

    • Monica Jeong, Staff

    • Stacey Jones, Management

    • Mattie Lanz, Staff

    • Alma Nevarez, Staff

    • Maisha Reed, Staff

    • Estela Ruezga, Staff

    • Samantha Singha, Staff

    • James Stevenson, Staff

    • Esau Tovar, Management

    • Clarence Warren, Staff

    • Keinan Williams, Staff


Adult Education

  • Cristina Gutierrez, Faculty

  • Sam Mehrazar, Staff

  • Norma Torres-Gonzalez, Faculty


Art Department

  • Nathaniel Donahue, Faculty

  • Briana Simmons, Faculty


Auxiliary Services

  • Mitch Heskel, Management


Basic Skills Initiative & BSSOT

  • Ashley Mejia, Staff


Black Collegians

  • Chris Baccus, Faculty

  • Sherri Bradford, Faculty

  • Tyffany Dowd, Faculty

  • Hirut Turner, Faculty


​The Broad Stage

  • Ilaan Mazzini, Management


CalWORKs

  • Juliana Parker, Faculty

  • Nick Mata, Management


Career Services Center

    • Jenni de Caussin, Faculty

    • Jacqueline Espinoza, Faculty

    • Judy Lam, Faculty

    • Joan Kang, Staff

    • Esmeralda Martinez, Faculty

    • Vicki Rothman, Faculty

    • Christina Sundermeier, Faculty

    • Caroline Trejo, Staff


Center for Students with Disabilities

    • Carla Alvarado, Staff

    • Karla De Alba, Staff

    • Alyson Gould, Faculty

    • Denise Henninger, Management

    • Annie Ishihara, Faculty

    • Nathalie Laille, Faculty

    • Pinsopearui Lor, Faculty

    • Angela Thomas, Staff


Center for Wellness & Wellbeing

  • Alison Brown, Faculty

  • Jennifer Bulger, Faculty​

  • Susan Fila, Management

  • Kimberly Rios-Lam, Faculty

  • Marlene Ruiz, Faculty


College Police

  • Johnnie Adams, Chief of Police


Communication & Media Studies

  • Julie Chekroun, Faculty

  • Kevin Chicas, Faculty

  • Nancy Grass, Faculty

  • Sharyn Obsatz, Faculty

  • Amanda Whidden, Faculty


Computer Science & Information Systems Department

  • Sira Hotsinpiller, Faculty


Counseling/Transfer Center

    • Brenda Alvarez, Faculty

    • Brenda Benson, Management

    • Deyadra Blye, Faculty

    • Vanessa Bonilla, Faculty

    • Maria Bonin, Staff

    • Porsha Boyd, Faculty

    • Alanna Brooke, Staff

    • Veronica Castillo, Faculty

    • Elizabeth Castro, Faculty

    • Amy Dworsky, Faculty

    • Melissa Edson, Faculty

    • Dennis Funes, Faculty

    • Oscar Galindo, Faculty

    • Amanda Garcia, Faculty

    • Jeff Gordon, Faculty

    • Laurie Guglielmo, Faculty

    • Veronica Gutierrez, Faculty

    • Sandra Hernandez, Faculty

    • Yunior Hernandez, Faculty

    • Erika Knox, Faculty

    • Lina Ladyzhenskaya, Staff

    • Susan Maiorano, Faculty

    • Rosa Martinez, Faculty

    • William Martinez, Faculty

    • Rocio Menendez Mata, Faculty

    • Veronica Munoz, Faculty

    • Dan Nannini, Faculty

    • Sara Nieves-Lucas, Faculty

    • Debbie Ostorga, Faculty

    • Robin Ramsdell, Faculty

    • Eugene Ramos, Staff

    • Janet Robinson, Faculty

    • Martha Romano, Staff

    • Christina Sandoval, Faculty

    • Maria Semere, Faculty

    • Arina Shvarts, Faculty

    • Ingrid Sotelo, Faculty

    • Dyana Valentine, Faculty

    • Alicia Villalpando, Faculty

    • Daniella Washington, Faculty


DREAM Program

  • Sergio Belloso, Faculty

  • Christina Fuller, Staff

  • Nick Mata, Management

  • Kimberly Rios-Lam, Faculty


Dual Enrollment

  • David Mendoza,Staff


Early Childhood Education

  • Gary Huff, Faculty

  • Sharlene Joachim, Faculty


Emeritus

  • Scott Silverman, Management


English Department

    • Jeremy Brigstocke, Faculty

    • Joyce Cheney, Staff

    • Ian Colmer, Faculty

    • Sara Eazell, Staff

    • Andrew Espinoza, Faculty

    • Angelina Misaghi, Faculty

    • Kathleen Motoike, Faculty

    • Ernest Padilla, Faculty

    • Jean Paik-Schoenberg, Faculty

    • Brian Rajski, Faculty

    • Judith Remmes, Faculty

    • Susan Turner-Jones, Faculty

    • Lynn Wang, Faculty

    • Rachel Young, Faculty


English as a Second Language Department

  • Keith Graziadei, Faculty

  • Julia Morgan, Faculty

  • Jessup Yenser, Faculty


Enrollment Development

  • Teresita Rodriguez, Management​


EOPS/CARE

    • Maibe Banuelos, Faculty

    • Eric Barnard, Faculty

    • Gina Brunell, Staff

    • Jackie del Banco, Faculty

    • Aaron Delatorre, Staff

    • Julie Greenfield, Faculty

    • Debra Joseph-Locke, Management

    • Nick Mata, Management

    • Grace Santiago, Faculty

    • Susana Stewart, Faculty/Therapist

    • Rosilynn Tilley, Faculty


Financial Aid & Scholarships Office

  • Sarah Chang, Faculty

  • Diana Lui Fujita, Staff

  • Stacy Neal, Management

  • Maria Ong, Staff

  • Denise Sturgis, Staff


Fiscal Services

  • Cherry Aquino, Staff

  • Veronica Diaz, Management


Guardian Scholars

  • Christina Fuller, Staff

  • Stephanie Hall, Faculty

  • Debra Joseph-Locke, Management

  • Philip Lantz, Faculty

  • Susana Stewart, Faculty/Therapist


Health Sciences

  • Eve Adler, Management

  • Flor Sandoval, Faculty


History Department

    • Heather Bennett, Faculty

    • Sang Chi, Faculty

    • Ricardo Garcia, Faculty

    • David Fouser, Faculty

    • Jessica Marino, Faculty

    • Tania Maync, Faculty

    • Marisol Moreno, Faculty

    • Brandon Reilly, Faculty


Human Resources

  • Rebecca Weiland, Management

  • Lisa Winter, Management


Institutional Research

  • Hannah Lawler, Management


International Education Center

  • Susan Finley, Faculty

  • Denise Kinsella, Management


Kinesiology & Athletics

  • Krista Ankeny, Faculty


Latino Center

    • Chris Baccus, Faculty

    • Veronica Castillo, Faculty

    • Edwin Cruz, Staff

    • Patricia del Valle, Faculty

    • Paul Jimenez, Faculty

    • Maria Martinez, Faculty

    • Janet Tercero, Staff


Learning Resource Center

  • Aline Baumgartner, Staff

  • Paulo Taboada, Staff


Life Science

  • Marziyeh Haghighat, Faculty


Math Department

  • Barbara Bronie, Faculty

  • Jamar London, Faculty

  • Kristin Lui-Martinez, Faculty

  • Judith Mosher, Staff

  • John Quevedo, Faculty


Modern Languages & Cultures Department

  • Kinda Al Rifae, Faculty

  • Lourdes Arevalo, Faculty

  • Susan Bauckus, Faculty

  • Alex Gardner, Faculty

  • Mahi Lashgari-Renselaer, Faculty

  • Alejandro Lee, Faculty


Music

  • Jeremiah Selvey, Faculty


Office of Student Affairs

  • Diana Askew, Management

  • Linda Ladyzhenskaya, Management

  • Michael Tuitasi, Management


Office of the President & Board of Trustees

  • Louise Jaffe, Board of Trustees

  • Kathryn Jeffery, President

  • Robert Myers, Campus Counsel

  • Elaine Polachek, Management


Outreach Office

    • Ryan Adams, Faculty

    • Claudia Carroll, Faculty

    • Diana Moreno, Faculty

    • Stuart Ortiz, Faculty

    • Leslie Ann Picazo, Faculty

    • Delores Raveling, Management

    • Olivia Vallejo, Faculty


Personnel Commission

  • John Linke, Management

  • Carol Long, Management

  • Olinka Rodriguez, Staff

  • Olga Vasquez, Staff


Philosophy & Social Sciences Department

  • Clare Battista, Faculty

  • Shari Davis, Faculty

  • Guido Davis Del Piccolo, Faculty

  • Paul Klumpe, Faculty

  • Gail Livings, Faculty

  • Eric Oifer, Faculty


Physical Sciences Department

  • Peggy Kline, Faculty

  • Travis Pecorelli, Faculty


Psychology Department

  • Steph Anderson, Faculty​

  • Lea Hald, Faculty


Pico Partnership Program

  • Yomira Bautista, Staff

  • Gabriela Corona, Faculty

  • Aimee Lem, Management

  • Rocio Menendez Mata, Faculty


Scholars Program

  • Teresa Garcia, Faculty

  • Julie Greenfield, Faculty

  • Audra Wells, Faculty


SMC Foundation

  • Max Brossy, Staff

  • Socrates Manuel, Staff

  • Lizzy Moore, Management

  • Dan Sy, Staff

  • Cheryl Ward, Staff


STEM

  • Marian Bagamaspad, Faculty

  • Jose Cue, Faculty

  • Vanan Yahnian, Management


Student Equity

  • Cyndi Bendezu, Management

  • Melanie Bocanegra, Management

  • Vanan Yahnian, Management


Student Health Services Center

  • Nancy Alfaro, Staff

  • Susan Fila, Management


Student Life/Associated Students

  • Benny Blaydes, Faculty

  • Dennis Funes, Faculty

  • Tiffany Inabu, Faculty

  • Isaac A. Rodriguez-Lupercio, Management

  • Amelia Trejo, Staff


Supplemental Instruction/Tutoring

  • Silvana Carrion, Staff

  • Wendi DeMorst, Management


Veterans Resource Center

  • Elaine Morton, Faculty


Welcome Center

    • Vicenta Arrizon, Faculty

    • Mia Davis, Faculty

    • Veronica Hartmann, Faculty

    • Jose Hernandez, Faculty

    • Beatriz Magallon, Faculty

    • Brandi Marsh, Faculty

    • Tara McCarthy, Faculty

    • Lily Mozafari, Faculty

    • Grace Santiago, Faculty

    • Larisa Villa, Faculty

    • Robin Yancey, Staff​


Workforce & Economic Development

  • Nancy Cardenas, Faculty​